Medical Center Education Center


Vascular Surgery - Fellowship

Vascular Surgery Faculty and Fellows 2015

The Vascular Surgery Fellowship Program is fully accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education. The program is comprised of two years of clinical specialization following satisfactory completion of a General Surgery residency. The number of vascular operations performed and interventional procedures annually provides extensive clinical experience.

All diagnostic angiography and interventional procedures are performed by the vascular surgery service. Full access to schedule cases in angiography is complemented by full angio capability in the OR.

Residents also gain ample experience in preoperative and postoperative management of patients. In the Noninvasive Vascular Laboratory residents learn to interpret results and correlate them with clinical findings and angiograms for accuracy. Additional instruction is gained during weekly Vascular Surgery Conferences. The Program at Saint Louis University Medical Center is supervised by full-time faculty.

Vascular Surgery residents spend six months total at Mercy Medical Center with a busy, private group of four vascular surgeons doing high volume vascular cases and advanced endovascular aneurysm cases.

Faculty
Donald L. Jacobs, M.D
Wei Li, M.D.

Gary J. Peterson, M.D.
Catherine M. Wittgen, M.D.
Brian G. Peterson, M.D.
Michael S. Williams, Jr., M.D.
Emad M. A. Zakhary, M.D.

Affiliated Hospitals
Mercy Medical Center
St. Anthony's Medical Center
St. Mary's Hospital
Veterans Administration Medical Center
Conferences

Wednesday Weekly Vascular Conference.

Conference alternates case presentations, basic science, journal club and M&M conference.



Average case Logs over the Last 3 Years
ProcedureRequiredPrimarySecondaryTotal
Endovascular Diagnostic1009388181
Endovascular Therapeutic8016987256
Endovascular Aneurysm repair20831497
Abdominal3046854
Cerebrovascular2568472
Peripheral459825123
Complex10702292
Total310627248875



Residency coordinator at
SLU School of Medicine
is Frances Copeland
fcopelan@slu.edu